PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 06.02.2024

  1. Definitions

Personal data – any information relating to a natural person identified or identifiable by one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, including the IP of the device, location data, an online identifier and information gathered using cookies or another similar technology. Policy – this Privacy Policy. GDPR – regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. Website(s) – websites maintained by the Controller as well as the fan page on social media websites. User – a natural person using the Website or one of its functions.

  1. Who processes your personal data, i.e., information about the Controller

The Controller of your personal data is Alter Set (the “Company”) with its registered office in Warszawa 01-234, ul. Marcina Kasprzaka 31, NIP (Tax Identification Number): 5273037312, REGON (National Official Business Register Number): 524228157, e-mail: rodo@alterset.studio.
In this policy, “Alter Set”, “we”, “us” and “our”, etc., refer to the Controller.

The Controller of your personal data is Alter Set (the “Company”) with its registered office in Warszawa 01-234, ul. Marcina Kasprzaka 31, NIP (Tax Identification Number): 5273037312, REGON (National Official Business Register Number): 524228157, e-mail: rodo@alterset.studio.

In this policy, “Alter Set”, “we”, “us” and “our”, etc., refer to the Controller.

  1. For matters connected with the processing of your data, including the exercise of your rights and withdrawal of your consent to processing, you may contact the Controller using the above-mentioned e-mail address or using conventional means.

  1. Other provisions

We reserve the right to make changes in this privacy policy due to the potential development of Internet technology or changes and requirements of the law concerning personal data protection. We will advise you of any changes in a visible and comprehensible manner.
Below, we have presented the most important information about the processing of your personal data and about the rules concerning the use of cookies and online identifiers on our Websites and social media fan pages. Where our Websites and social media profiles contain links to third-party websites, this policy does not refer to third parties, and you should instead examine the privacy policies of such websites.

  1. Where has Alter Set acquired my data from?

Your personal data have been acquired directly from you or from other sources, e.g., the social media website if you are providing your data to us via plugins or social features of Facebook or LinkedIn.

  1. We process your data on our Websites and platforms for the following purposes and for the duration of the following periods:

Using the Alter Set Website:
- We gather your necessary personal data, as a User of the Website (such as the IP address or other identifiers and data) via cookies or other similar technologies and process them to provide and display the content of our Websites – based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).
- We process your data to handle complaints based on the provisions of the law, e.g., due to the provisions concerning implied warranty that relate to complaints (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR).
- We process data to exercise and defend against claims and ensure accountability for the use of the Websites – based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR);

Using social media websites:

- you provide your data to us on social media websites when you interact with us via such websites (chat, comments, fan page, Like and Share buttons and other similar buttons) and promote our events, products or services or provide content concerning our activity, in pursuit of the promotion and communication objectives of our brand based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). If you use the contact forms or messaging services on these websites, the information included in the Contact form and e-mail contact section is also applicable.

We also inform you that regarding the use of our social media profiles:
Facebook/Instagram by Meta, LinkedIn as well as Vimeo, Twitter and YouTube, such platforms may use your data on the profile or data concerning your online behaviours to analyse your preferences, personal contacts, interests, etc. Alter Set has no control over the processing and distribution of such data by these websites.

A. we are joint data controllers with Meta Platform Ireland Limited, formerly known as Facebook Ireland Limited
1. Alter Set and Meta Platform Ireland Limited, formerly known as Facebook Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland) are joint controllers of your data under Article 26 of the GDPR regarding the processing of your data for statistical and advertising purposes.
2. Joint control includes the joint analysis of data to display the statistics concerning the user activity on the Controller’s Fanpage.
3. The scope of responsibility of Meta Platform Ireland Limited for the processing of your data for these purposes includes the following:
- having the legal basis for data processing for the purposes of maintaining website statistics;
- enabling the data subjects to exercise their rights;
- reporting breaches to the supervisory authority and notifying the persons affected by the breach;
- ensuring suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your data.
4. The scope of responsibility of Alter Set for the processing of your data includes the following:
- having the legal basis for data processing for statistical purposes;
- fulfilling the obligation to provide the required privacy notice regarding the purposes of processing by Alter Set.
5. Meta Platform Ireland Limited will provide the essential part of the addendum concerning the website statistics to the data subjects (Article 26(2) of the GDPR) via the data included in the Information about website statistics.
6. The primary supervisory authority for joint data processing is the Irish Data Protection Commission www.dataprotection.ie (irrespective of the provisions of Article 55(2) of the GDPR, as appropriate).
7. Detailed information about the mutual arrangements between both controllers can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum8. The principles of the processing of your personal data by Meta Platform Ireland Limited can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

B. We are joint data controllers with LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company:
1. Alter Set and LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland) are joint controllers of your data under Article 26 of the GDPR regarding the processing of your data for statistical and advertising purposes.
2. Joint control includes the joint analysis of data to display the statistics concerning the user activity on the Controller’s LinkedIn page.
3. The scope of responsibility of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company for the processing of your data for these purposes includes the following:
- having the legal basis for data processing for the purposes of maintaining website statistics;
- enabling the data subjects to exercise their rights;
- reporting breaches to the supervisory authority and notifying the persons affected by the breach;
- ensuring suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your data.
4. The scope of responsibility of Alter Set for the processing of your data includes the following:
- having the legal basis for data processing for statistical purposes;
- fulfilling the obligation to provide the required privacy notice regarding the purposes of processing by Alter Set.
5. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company will provide the essential part of the addendum concerning the website statistics to the data subjects (Article 26(2) of the GDPR) via the data included in the Information about website statistics.
6. The primary supervisory authority for joint data processing is the Irish Data Protection Commission www.dataprotection.ie (irrespective of the provisions of Article 55(2) of the GDPR, as appropriate).
7. Detailed information about the mutual arrangements between the controllers can be found at https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum (English only). The principles of the processing of your personal data by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company can be found at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

C. Data Analytics and Management Tools
1.
Google Analytics is utilized to automatically send usage information to us when you visit our website. All visitor data is anonymized, with IP anonymization activated on our site. This means Google truncates your IP address within the EU. Full IP addresses are only sent to Google servers in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Our site also employs Google Analytics' "Demographics" feature to provide insights into our visitors' age, gender, and interests based on interest-based advertising from Google and third-party data which is not personally identifiable.
-
Provided by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
- Data protection details: Google Privacy & Termsю
- Data Collected: Anonymized IP addresses, pages visited, usage data, and statistics.
- Legal Basis: Your explicit consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

2.
Google Tag Manager is a tool that allows for the management of website tags via a user-friendly interface. The tool itself does not use cookies nor collects personal data. It facilitates the activation of other tags which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access such data. Any opt-out settings you have enabled for domain or cookie-level tracking persist for all tracking tags if they are deployed via Google Tag Manager.
-
Provided by: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
- Data protection details: Google Privacy & Terms
- Data Collected: Usage data and tag activation data.
- Legal Basis: Your explicit consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

3.
We also employ Yandex Metrica, a web analytics service provided by Yandex Oy Limited Company (Moreenikatu 6, 04600 Mantsala, Finland). This tool is similar to Google Analytics and helps us understand our website traffic and user behavior. Yandex Metrica uses anonymization techniques to ensure privacy and compliance with GDPR. Data collected is used for analytics and improvement of user experience on our website. Yandex Metrica's data retention period is consistent with EU regulations and individual data is not merged with other datasets.
- Data protection details: Yandex Metrica Privacy Policyю
- Data Collected: Anonymized IP addresses, pages visited, usage data, and statistics.
- Legal Basis: Your explicit consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

Contact forms and e-mail contact with Alter Set:
On the Website and on its social media profiles, so-called fan pages, you can contact us using electronic contact forms and instant messaging services. To use the form, you have to provide the personal data we need to contact you and reply to your question or request. Providing the data indicated to be obligatory is required for us to contact you effectively, and failure to provide them will prevent us from responding to your enquiry.

We process these data:
- to identify you as the sender and respond to the correspondence sent to us and also to exercise and defend against claims and ensure accountability – the legal basis for processing is the legitimate interest of Alter Set (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

Marketing and commercial information from Alter Set:
- for purposes connected with direct marketing in connection with the commercial activity of Alter Set, based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

If we ever want to provide your data to our Partners because you might be interested in their offering and might wish to receive marketing communication directly from them, we will always ask you first. We do not sell your data to other companies.

You might also indicate a specific communication channel, which is equivalent to your consent to receive commercial information / marketing information / promotional information about events, etc., at the indicated e-mail address, by phone or by SMS.

Data analysis by Alter Set and other processing purposes:
- we process your data for analytical and statistical purposes, analysing the activity and preferences of the Users when they use our social media profiles and websites (including the detection of fraud and violations of our terms and conditions) and to improve the existing functions – based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR);
- we process your data for archiving purposes and to maintain business continuity and also to protect the security of our IT systems – based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

If you provide additional data to Alter Set that are not generally required by us, you are providing them based on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

We generally process your personal data until we fulfil the purpose of processing or until you object or withdraw your consent, depending on the legal basis. However, in some cases, we may process the data also during the limitation period to exercise and defend against claims according to the applicable law. In the case of e-mail communication, we generally process your data for as long as we exchange correspondence with you or for the duration of the activities related to the subject of the correspondence or the performance of a contract and the activities preceding the execution of the contract. You can check the cookie retention period using the provided cookie banner.

  1. What data concerning you do we collect on the Website and social media websites?

We generally gather and process regular personal data to the extent to which they are required for the purposes outlined above. In particular, Alter Set may process the following categories of data:
- basic identification data: first names, last name, mailing address, business address, NIP, REGON, business name and provided data from your social media;
- contact details: phone number, e-mail address;
- data about your image if you interact with Alter Set via your social media profile, e.g., Facebook, LinkedIn – you voluntarily provide your image or avatar, which, however, is not generally used by Alter Set.
- IP address and online identifiers and cookies, source from which you accessed the web page, connection time, URL and the type and version of the browser

  1. Who do we provide the data to?

Your personal data may only be provided to parties competent to receive such data according to the lawand to the extent required to fulfil the particular purpose of data processing as specified in this privacy policy. We provide them to:
- providers of legal, tax, accounting or auditing services for Alter Set;
- parties responsible for parcel shipping services, e.g.: carriers, shippers, courier brokers;
- public authorities according to the applicable law;
- parties providing technical infrastructure support, e.g., hosting, IT services, providers of ICT systems, security systems and features of the websites of Alter Set, the CRM system and automated mailing;
- social media websites, such as LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Meta Platform Ireland Limited (formerly known as Facebook Ireland Limited together with Instagram platform), Vimeo, YouTube, as well as other parties with respect to the features provided by these companies and the use of Internet technology, so-called cookies, mobile identifiers, pixels and other web beacons.

  1. Do I have to provide my data?

Providing your personal data is required to perform the contract or the activities preceding the execution of the contract during the quoting procedure using e-mail communication. If you do not provide your personal data, we will not be able to enter into and perform a contract with you or perform the activities preceding the execution of the contract, including activities aimed at the execution of the contract, also on social media websites. Where we gather your personal data based on your consent, providing such data is voluntary.

Certain data, such as your IP address and the necessary metadata, are required for you to even be able to visit the websites. Your data are also required in order for us to reply to your enquiry or for the exchange of communication with Alter Set.

Remember to update all of the personal data you provide if there are any changes in this regard.

  1. What are your rights in connection with the processing of your data by Alter Set?

You have the right to request access to your personal data and to rectify them and obtain information about the scope and purpose of the processing of these data as well as the right to data portability or withdrawal of your consent (whereas the withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing done based on the consent before its withdrawal). You also have the right to request the erasure or restriction of the processing of your data. You may also exercise the right to object to processing if the data are processed based on a legitimate interest of Alter Set, and the objection is grounded by your particular situation and – without any restrictions – if the data are processed for direct marketing purposes. You may exercise the right to request the erasure or restriction of processing of your data and to object to the processing if further processing is not required by the Controller to fulfil a legal obligation, and there is no other overriding legal basis for processing.

Principles of processing and data acquisition through social media websites and search engines.

- Facebook by Meta: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy, https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy
- Instagram by Meta: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy/?entry_point=ig_help_center_data_policy_redirect
- Google (YouTube): https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=pl-pl
- LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
- Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy
- Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the President of the Personal Data Protection Office (UODO) against the processing of your data by the Controller: www.uodo.gov.pl.

  1. Are my data subject to profiling?

We may use profiling regarding such operations of our Websites as traffic analysis and quoting. Profiling consists in assessing which information or services you may be interested in based on your actions on the website. We, too, do not like to receive content that is not interesting to us.

Our profiling activities do not result in any decisions that would have legal effects on you or would otherwise significantly affect you, and they are designed to help us better adapt our services and content on the Website to customer expectations.

  1. Does Alter Set transfer my data outside the European Economic Area?

We generally do not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Considering the services provided by our subcontractors in connection with the support for ICT services and IT infrastructure, we may contract specific activities or IT tasks to approved subcontractors operating outside the EEA, which may cause your data to be transferred outside the EEA. In line with the decision of the European Commission, some recipient countries outside the EEA ensure an adequate level of personal data protection consistent with EEA standards.

In the case of recipients outside the EEA and recipients not covered by the decision of the European Commission, to ensure an adequate level of protection, we sign agreements with the recipients of your personal data according to the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission, and we analyse transfer risks.

Copies of standard contractual clauses can be obtained from Alter Set, as the Controller. We protect your data according to the principles specified in chapter V of the GDPR.

  1. Information about the use of cookies and other identifiers

We make all efforts to ensure that our websites provide the most useful and helpful information possible. That is why Alter Set uses cookies and similar techniques. Below, we have described the ways in which we use such information and how a User of the website can manage the consents to the use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files saved on terminal devices (computers or mobile devices – mobile identifiers) after visits to certain websites. Our Website can also use other similar techniques, such as tracking pixels, web beacons, digital fingerprints of the devices, including the so-called available Indexed Storage or Local Storage, etc. For simplification, all these techniques will hereinafter be referred to as “cookies”.

Generally, cookies/mobile identifiers are broken down into:
- persistent cookies/mobile identifiers – they remain in the web browser of the device until they are erased by the User or until the lapse of a predetermined period of our choosing;
- session cookies/identifiers – they remain in the web browser of the device until it is closed until you leave the website on which the cookies/identifiers were placed;
- third-party cookies / third-party mobile identifiers – this includes information from, for instance, advertising servers and servers of companies and service providers (e.g., the internal search engine or maps posted on the website) cooperating with the owner of the website. This type of cookies can be used to adapt the advertisements to the preferences and behaviours of their users. They can also be used to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising activities (e.g., by counting the number of persons who clicked a specific ad and accessed the website of the ad provider).

The information obtained from these cookies can be used to create so-called general User profiles so that, for instance, men interested in new technologies (who visit websites concerning such topics) see advertisements tailored to their potential interests instead of, for instance, an advertisement for women’s shoes.

Alter Set uses cookies for the following purposes:
- correct functioning of the website. Such files are referred to as necessary cookies.
- to analyse the way in which the website is used, calculate the number of visitors and improve the website. We do not send website use statistics or other reports to individual persons. Such files are referred to as analytical cookies.
- to integrate social media on the website, enabling immediate display of a page or product on your favourite social media websites.
- to create tailored web advertisements that are interesting for the Users. Such files are referred to as targeted advertising cookies.
- depending on the web page used, the type and number of cookies and mobile identifiers may vary. You may change the cookie settings in your browsers or use the cookie banner.

You might also want to use the following links to relevant instructions:
- Mozilla FireFox: http://support.mozilla.org/pl/kb/ciasteczka
- Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/pl-pl/microsoft-edge/usuwanie-plików-cookie-w-przeglądarce-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
- Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=pl&answer=95647
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/pl-pl/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/pl/latest/security-and-privacy

Alter Set uses a technology that allows you to manage the cookies placed by the Website using a special banner.

Using the Websites involves sending queries to the server where our websites are kept. Every query sent to the server is saved in server logs. The logs include your IP address, server date and time, information about your web browser and the operating system you use, in particular. The logs are saved and kept on the server. The data recorded in server logs are not associated with specific persons using the website and are not used by us to identify you. The server logs are only additional material used for administration of the page and its security, and we do not disclose them to anyone other than authorised server administrators.

Principles of processing and data acquisition through social media websites / social media tools and search engines.
Our website uses so-called plug-ins and other social media tools. Your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the providers of social media websites (i.e., other controllers). The content of the plug-in is sent by the particular service provider directly to your browser and integrated with the website. This way, the service providers receive information that your browser has displayed our website even if you do not have a profile or are not currently signed up with the particular service provider. Such information (including your IP address) is sent by your browser directly to the server of a particular service provider and kept there.

If you log in to a social media website, the service provider will be able to directly allocate your visit to our website to your profile on the particular social media website.
If you use a specific plug-in, e.g., by clicking the “Share” button, relevant information will also be sent directly to the server of a particular service provider and saved there.

Also, this information will be published on the particular social media website and will be displayed to the persons you added as contacts, e.g., on the so-called Wall. The purpose and extent of the collection of data and their further processing and use by the service providers, as well as the contact possibilities, your rights in this regard and the possibility of configuring privacy settings are described in the privacy policies of the individ

We make all efforts to ensure that our websites provide the most useful and helpful information possible. That is why Alter Set uses cookies and similar techniques. Below, we have described the ways in which we use such information and how a User of the website can manage the consents to the use of cookies.

Cookies are small text files saved on terminal devices (computers or mobile devices – mobile identifiers) after visits to certain websites. Our Website can also use other similar techniques, such as tracking pixels, web beacons, digital fingerprints of the devices, including the so-called available Indexed Storage or Local Storage, etc. For simplification, all these techniques will hereinafter be referred to as “cookies”.

Generally, cookies/mobile identifiers are broken down into:
- persistent cookies/mobile identifiers – they remain in the web browser of the device until they are erased by the User or until the lapse of a predetermined period of our choosing;
- session cookies/identifiers – they remain in the web browser of the device until it is closed until you leave the website on which the cookies/identifiers were placed;
- third-party cookies / third-party mobile identifiers – this includes information from, for instance, advertising servers and servers of companies and service providers (e.g., the internal search engine or maps posted on the website) cooperating with the owner of the website. This type of cookies can be used to adapt the advertisements to the preferences and behaviours of their users. They can also be used to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising activities (e.g., by counting the number of persons who clicked a specific ad and accessed the website of the ad provider).

The information obtained from these cookies can be used to create so-called general User profiles so that, for instance, men interested in new technologies (who visit websites concerning such topics) see advertisements tailored to their potential interests instead of, for instance, an advertisement for women’s shoes.

Alter Set uses cookies for the following purposes:
- correct functioning of the website. Such files are referred to as necessary cookies.
- to analyse the way in which the website is used, calculate the number of visitors and improve the website. We do not send website use statistics or other reports to individual persons. Such files are referred to as analytical cookies.
- to integrate social media on the website, enabling immediate display of a page or product on your favourite social media websites.
- to create tailored web advertisements that are interesting for the Users. Such files are referred to as targeted advertising cookies.
- depending on the web page used, the type and number of cookies and mobile identifiers may vary. You may change the cookie settings in your browsers or use the cookie banner.

You might also want to use the following links to relevant instructions:
- Mozilla FireFox: http://support.mozilla.org/pl/kb/ciasteczka
- Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/pl-pl/microsoft-edge/usuwanie-plików-cookie-w-przeglądarce-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09
- Google Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=pl&answer=95647
- Safari: https://support.apple.com/pl-pl/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac
- Opera: https://help.opera.com/pl/latest/security-and-privacy

Alter Set uses a technology that allows you to manage the cookies placed by the Website using a special banner.

Using the Websites involves sending queries to the server where our websites are kept. Every query sent to the server is saved in server logs. The logs include your IP address, server date and time, information about your web browser and the operating system you use, in particular. The logs are saved and kept on the server. The data recorded in server logs are not associated with specific persons using the website and are not used by us to identify you. The server logs are only additional material used for administration of the page and its security, and we do not disclose them to anyone other than authorised server administrators.

Principles of processing and data acquisition through social media websites / social media tools and search engines.

Our website uses so-called plug-ins and other social media tools. Your browser will establish a direct connection with the servers of the providers of social media websites (i.e., other controllers). The content of the plug-in is sent by the particular service provider directly to your browser and integrated with the website. This way, the service providers receive information that your browser has displayed our website even if you do not have a profile or are not currently signed up with the particular service provider. Such information (including your IP address) is sent by your browser directly to the server of a particular service provider and kept there.

If you log in to a social media website, the service provider will be able to directly allocate your visit to our website to your profile on the particular social media website.
If you use a specific plug-in, e.g., by clicking the “Share” button, relevant information will also be sent directly to the server of a particular service provider and saved there.

Also, this information will be published on the particular social media website and will be displayed to the persons you added as contacts, e.g., on the so-called Wall. The purpose and extent of the collection of data and their further processing and use by the service providers, as well as the contact possibilities, your rights in this regard and the possibility of configuring privacy settings are described in the privacy policies of the individ